National Glyptotheque, 21/05/2010 - 31/10/2010

On the occasion of the Spanish Presidency of the EU, SEACEX (www.seacex.es) and the National Gallery-Alexandros Soutsos Museum have organized at the National Glyptotheque of Athens (Army Park, Goudi) the exhibition A City Called Spain. Contemporary Spanish Architecture, curated and designed by Manuel Blanco, Professor of Architecture at the Technical University of Madrid.

The exhibition depicts the landscape of contemporary Spanish architecture in the first decade of the 21st century through 80 projects by 70 studios and over 100 architects, which evidence the richness and urban diversity of our country and the quality of its recent architectural production.

The exhibition is a multiform installation of models, photographs, drawings and videos presented on a crystal map corresponding to the geographical plan of Spain. The buildings’ position on this huge map matches their actual location in Spain. Thus, visitors can walk around corridors that recreate the Spanish architectural landscape as if it were a real city including all kinds of buildings: dwellings, museums, harbours, universities, stadiums, banks, gyms, parks, offices, etc.

The exhibits are buildings that have already become icons of our time and architectural projects of famous as well as promising new architects.

Spain is presented as a multiple city, both big and small, with coast and inland cities, mixed, created by an accumulation of different ways of thinking and living, where the most classical works of contemporary architecture are combined with the latest trends.


Organized by
State Corporation for Spanish Cultural Action Abroad (SEACEX)
National Gallery-Alexandros Soutsos Museum

With the collaboration of
Spanish Embassy in Athens

Sponsored by
AEGEAN AIRLINES

Curator and Design
Manuel Blanco, Professor at the Superior Technical School of Architecture, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid UPM

SEACEX Coordination
Laura Jack

National Gallery-Alexandros Soutsos Museum Coordination
Artemis Zervou

Works in the exhibition:
Number of models:73
Number of architects: Over 100
Represented studios: 70



Images available in:
www.seacex.es – Press Room


List of exhibited projects:

ÁBALOS SENTKIEWICZ ARQUITECTOS
Iñaki Ábalos / Renata Sentkiewicz
Estación Intermodal, parque urbano y cinco torres
Logroño

ADD+ARQUITECTURA
Manuel Bailo / Rosa Rull
Ampliación Ayuntamiento de Manresa
Manresa (Barcelona)

AMID CERO9
Cristina Díaz Moreno / Efren García Grinda
Palacio del Cerezo en Flor
Valle del Jerte (Cáceres)

ANDRÉS JAQUE ARQUITECTOS
Andrés Jaque
Casa en Never Never Land
Ibiza

ANDRÉS PEREA
Ampliación II de los recintos feriales de Madrid (IFEMA) Pabellones 12 y 14 y aparcamiento Sureste
Madrid

ANTONI BARCELÓ, LUIS ALEGRE Y ESTANISLAU ROCA
Corredor Verde del Frente Marítimo de Palma
Palma de Mallorca

ANTONIO JIMÉNEZ TORRECILLAS
Muralla Nazarí. Alto Albaicín
Granada

ARTURO FRANCO
Intermediae-Matadero
Madrid

BATLLE I ROIG
Joan Roig / Enric Batlle
Parque Atlántico en la Vaguada de las Llamas
Santander

BB+GG
Beth Galí
Plan de Reforma Interior del Sector del Campus Audiovisual
Barcelona

BLANCA LLEÓ
Plaza en Toledo
Toledo

CARME PINÓS
Urbanización de la Plaza de La Gardunya, Escuela de artes y oficios La Massana, Edificio de viviendas La Gardunya y Remodelación de la fachada posterior del Mercat de La Boquería
Barcelona

CAMPO BAEZA
Alberto Campo Baeza
Caja Granada / Museo de la Memoria / Sede Consejo Consultivo / Entre Catedrales
Granada / Zamora / Cádiz

CARNICERO+VILA+VIRSEDA
Iñaki Carnicero / Ignacio Vila / Alejandro Virseda
Rehabilitación de la nave 16 del antiguo Matadero de Madrid para la creación de un nuevo espacio de exposiciones
Madrid

CÉSAR PORTELA
Cementerio Marino
Fisterra (A Coruña)

CLOUD 9
Enric Ruiz Geli
MediaTic
Barcelona

DOSMÁSUNO ARQUITECTOS
Lina Toro / Ignacio Borrego / Nestor Montenegro
102 Viviendas en Carabanchel / Biblioteca Central de la Universidad de Alcalá / 67 VPP Colmenar Viejo
Madrid

ECOSISTEMA URBANO
Belinda Tato / José Luis Vallejo / Diego García Setién
Ecobulevar de Vallecas
Madrid

ELIA GUTIERREZ MOZO / MERCEDES MIRANDA BLEDA / EVA ÁLVAREZ ISIDRO
Albacete Plural
Albacete

ELAP ARQUITECTOS INGENIEROS SLP
Eva Luque / Alejandro Pascual
Guardería de 8 Unidades
Vélez-Rubio (Almería)

EMBT
Benedetta Tagliabue
Campus Universitario de Vigo
Vigo

ESTUDIO AMMEBA
Ángeles Mira/Pablo Berzal/David Pastor/Thanos Touris
ARCO 06
Madrid

ENSAMBLE ESTUDIO
Antón García Abril
Sede de la SGAE en Santiago de Compostela
Santiago de Compostela

ESTUDIO BAROZZI VEIGA
Fabrizio Barozzi / Alberto Veiga
Auditorio y Centro de Congresos
Águilas (Murcia)

ESTUDIO JESÚS APARICIO
Jesús Aparicio
Casa del Horizonte
Salamanca

ESTUDIO PICADO DE BLAS
Rubén Picado / Mª José de Blas
Escuela Infantil de 0 a 3 años
Arganda del Rey (Madrid)

ESTUDIO RAÚL DEL VALLE / MÁQUINAS PARA VIVIR S.L.
Raúl del Valle
Sala de Usos Múltiples en el C.E.I.P Camilo José Cela de Madrid
Madrid

FOA
Alejandro Zaera / Farshid Moussavi
Centro Tecnológico de La Rioja Vivienda Social en Carabanchel
Logroño / Madrid

GUALLART ARQUITECTOS
Vicente Guallart
Microcostas Vinarós / Pabellón Vinarós / Paseo Vinarós
Vinarós (Castellón)

HÉCTOR FERNÁNDEZ ELORZA
Laboratorios Químicos en la Universidad de Alcalá
Alcalá de Henares (Madrid)

HERREROS ARQUITECTOS
Juan Herreros
ARCO 08-09 / Edificio corporativo
Madrid

IN HOC SIGNO VINCES
Santiago Calatrava
Aeropuerto de Sondica /Ágora
Bilbao / Valencia

IRISARRI+PIÑERA
Jesús Irisarri / Guadalupe Piñera
COAG / Ordenación de muelles, departamentos para marineros, cafetería e instalaciones deportivas en Beluso
Vigo / Pontevedra

IZASKUN CHINCHILLA ARCHITECTS
Izaskun Chinchilla
Parque de los Cuentos en el antiguo convento de la Trinidad
Málaga

JAVIER GARCÍA SOLERA
Centro de Día y Viviendas Tuteladas en San Vicente del Raspeig
San Vicente del Raspeig (Alicante)

JOSÉ Mª SÁNCHEZ GARCÍA
Centro de Tecnificación de Actividades Físico-Deportivas
Cáceres

JOSEP LLINÁS
Instituto Microcirugía Ocular (IMO)
Barcelona

JUAN CARLOS ARNUNCIO / CLARA AIZPÚN / JAVIER BANCO
Museo de Arte Contemporáneo Español Patio Herreriano
Valladolid

JUAN NAVARRO BALDEWEG
Equipamientos Culturales del Solar de Caballería. Centro nacional de investigación sobre la evolución humana
Burgos

JUSTO GARCÍA
Justo García Rubio
Estación de Autobuses Sub-comarcal del Casar de Cáceres
Casar de Cáceres (Cáceres)

LÓPEZ RIVERA
Emiliano López / Mónica Rivera
Hotel Aire de Bárdenas
Tudela (Navarra)

LUIS ÚRCULO
Antes/Ahora/Después
X BEAU
Santander

MANGADO
Patxi Mangado
Pabellón de España para la Exposición Internacional Zaragoza 08
Zaragoza

MANSILLA+TUÑÓN
Luis Mansilla / Emilio Tuñón / Matilde Peralta (CICCM)
Auditorio de León / MUSAC de León / Centro Internacional de Convenciones de la ciudad de Madrid (CICCM)
León / Madrid

MANUEL OCAÑA ARQUITECTOS
Manuel Ocaña
Centro Geriátrico Santa Rita
Ciutadella (Menorca)

MAP ARCHITECTS
Josep Lluis Mateo
Filmoteca de Catalunya
Barcelona

MARTINEZ LAPEÑA-TORRES ARQ.
Elías Torres / José Antonio Martínez Lapeña
Escaleras de La Granja / Baluard del Princep
Toledo / Palma de Mallorca

MENIS ARQUITECTOS
Fernando Menis
Auditorio y Palacio de Congresos de Morro de Jable
Pájara (Fuerteventura)

MGM
José Morales / Sara de Giles / Juan G. Mariscal
Edificio de Aulario de 24 unidades. Universidad Pablo de Olavide / 140 Viviendas Sociales en el Monte Hacho
Sevilla / Ceuta

MIQUEL NAVARRO
Escultura Urbana
Murcia

MONEO BROCK STUDIO MBS
Belén Moneo / Jeff Brock
Termas de Tiberio / Recinto Ferial de Cuenca
Balneario de Panticosa (Pirineo Aragonés) / Cuenca

NIETO SOBEJANO
Fuensanta Nieto / Enrique Sobejano
Museo y Sede Institucional Medinat Al Zahra
Córdoba

NO MAD
Eduardo Arroyo
Vivienda Unifamiliar Zafra Uceda
Aranjuez (Madrid)

NRED ARQUITECTOS
Magüi González / Jose Antonio Sosa / Miguel Santiago
Ciudad Judicial de Las Palmas
Gran Canaria

OAB ARCHITECTS
Carlos Ferrater
Edificio Mediapro
Barcelona
ORIOL BOHIGAS
Video “El modelo Barcelona”

PALERM & TABARES DE NAVA
Juan Manuel Palerm / Leopoldo Tabares de Nava
Barranco de Santos
Sta. Cruz de Tenerife

PAREDES PEDROSA ARQUITECTOS
Ángela García de Paredes / Ignacio García Pedrosa
Museo de Almería
Almería

PO2
Marcos Parga / Idoia Otegui
Parque eólico de Neda. Subestación y edificio de control.
Neda (A Coruña)

RAFAEL MONEO
Parroquia de Riberas de Loiola / Kursaal
San Sebastián

RCR
Ramón Villalta / Rafael Aranda / Carme Pigem
Nuevo complejo de la Estación de Sants
Barcelona

RECETAS URBANAS
Santiago Cirugeda
Camiones, Contenederos, Colectivos / Prototipo de Arquitectura Móvil para Actividades Colectivas
Varios / Parque del Rodeo (Cáceres)

SALVADOR PÉREZ ARROYO
Florida Arena
Oviedo

SELGASCANO
José Selgas / Lucía Cano
Palacio de Congresos y Auditorio
Plasencia (Cáceres)

S-M.A.O
Juan Carlos Sancho / Sol Madridejos
Círculo de las Artes y la Tecnología (CAT) Centro para Emprendedores
Segovia

TOMÁS CARRANZA / FRANCISCO JAVIER MONTERO
Edificio de Viviendas
Cádiz

VÁZQUEZ CONSUEGRA
Guillermo Vázquez Consuegra
Caixa Forum Sevilla
Sevilla

VICENS&RAMOS
Ignacio Vicens / José Antonio Ramos
Centro Parroquial en Rivas-Vaciamadrid
Rivas-Vaciamadrid (Madrid)